Native to the Mediterranean region, myrtle is a large, aromatic evergreen shrub in the Myrtaceae family. According to Greek mythology, the plant is associated with love, fertility, peace, and youth. Biblical references note that the myrtle tree is seen as a symbol of God’s promise, blessing, and abundance. Myrtle essential oil has a fresh, invigorating aroma similar to Eucalyptus, and it provides several skin care benefits when applied topically.
Topical: Dilute 1 drop with 1 drop of V-6™ or olive oil and apply to desired area as needed.
Aromatic: diffuse up to 30 minutes 3 times daily.
FEATURES & BENEFITS
Has a fresh, invigorating aroma
Helps beautify and enhance the appearance of healthy-looking skin and hair
A gentle alternative to Eucalyptus, with many of the same properties and benefits
Used extensively in religious ceremonies, including purification rituals
Add it to your facial essence, serum, or moisturizer to help promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin.
Diffuse Myrtle to fill your space with its invigorating aroma.
Inhale or dilute Myrtle with V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and apply it to the chest, neck, and upper back for a refreshing respiratory experience.